Get started17 Appleby Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2005–2020, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Gateshead's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £124,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Appleby Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 15 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 17 Appleby Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,488
Street avg £1,337
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Easedale Gardens-Borrowdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

19 February 2020Most recent
£124,950
+4.2%over 14 years22 July 2005
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6NR: £115,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE9 6RU
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB