Get started18 Appleby Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 23.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £115,500.
18 Appleby Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 18 Appleby Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,561
Street avg £1,325
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Easedale Gardens-Borrowdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

20 November 2023Most recent
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6NR: £91,250 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE9 6BX
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB