Get started26 Appleby Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £170,100 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to the side, front porch and single storey extension to the rear to form kitchen, dining room with a bedroom and extended bathroom over. (Plan Ref: 18-02-01)
Latest sale on 26 Appleby Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£170,100
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 26 Appleby Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,546
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Easedale Gardens-Borrowdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£170,100
+386.0%over 23 years26 June 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6NR: £91,250 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE9 6PQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB