Get started48 Dean Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–118 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 22.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £88,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2025
48 Dean Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 1 year.
£88,000
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 1 year.
48 Dean Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £1,635
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2022Most recent
£88,000
-3.3%over 7 months11 February 2022
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XL: £148,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE9 5EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB