Get started18 Dean Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 15.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £172,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Dean Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XL: £148,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB