Get started5a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 81 m² this is the 26th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 5a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

11 January 2023Most recent
£150,000
+8.7%over 1 year28 May 2021
£138,000
+56.8%over 17 years17 October 2003
£88,000
+114.6%over 4 years10 March 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XL: £148,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE9 5UP
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.