Get started47 Dean Street is a mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 13th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
47 Dean Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 10 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 47 Dean Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £1,615
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£150,000
+15.4%over 12 months9 August 2023
£130,000
+2.4%over 2 years26 August 2020
£127,000
+5.9%over 2 years20 December 2017
£119,950
-4.0%over 3 years23 October 2014
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XL: £148,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE9 5UP
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.