Get started1 Bowes Lyon Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 67.4% above the 2023 sale of £66,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £66,300. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 37 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 25 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bowes Lyon Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 24 years.
£66,300
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 24 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2023Most recent
£66,300
+16.3%over 6 years16 June 2017
£57,000
+5.6%over 15 years7 June 2002
£54,000
+1.0%over 2 years31 August 1999
£53,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BX: £52,000 (2025–2024).
27 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Nov 2025
7 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Aug 2025
14 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Jun 2025
26 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Dec 2024
31 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.