Get started27 Bowes Lyon Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 11th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -1.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 111.5% above the 2025 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £52,000 in November 2025. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
27 Bowes Lyon Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 26 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 26 years.
27 Bowes Lyon Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£52,000
-11.9%over 8 years1 September 2017
£59,000
-15.7%over 17 years17 December 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BX: £53,000 (2025–2023).
7 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Aug 2025
14 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Jun 2025
26 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Dec 2024
31 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Oct 2024
17 Bowes Lyon Court Dryden Road Gateshead
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE9 5EL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.