Get started3 Dean Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 6th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 35.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £103,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Dean Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
3 Dean Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Dean Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

13 February 2019Most recent
£103,000
-2.8%over 2 years14 November 2016
£106,000
-7.8%over 10 years28 July 2006
£114,950
+187.7%over 7 years28 May 1999
£39,950
+33.2%over 3 years15 September 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XL: £148,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE9 5UL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.