Get started1 Corchester Walk is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 703 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1995–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 36% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
1 Corchester Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2021
1 Corchester Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 1 Corchester Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

3 February 2012Most recent
£150,000
+127.3%over 13 years28 July 1998
£66,000
+46.7%over 2 years22 September 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SS: £154,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.