Get started7 Jenifer Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2010–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Jenifer Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
7 Jenifer Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dovedale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£325,000
+27.0%over 7 years3 April 2017
£256,000
+12.5%over 2 years8 August 2014
£227,500
+18.5%over 4 years28 May 2010
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7QS: £275,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Cragside Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.