Get started5 Jenifer Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £337,000. Across 2010–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 5 Jenifer Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 5 Jenifer Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,337
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dovedale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2025Most recent
£337,000
+17.7%over 4 years27 May 2021
£286,200
+60.8%over 10 years26 October 2010
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7QS: £265,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Cragside Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.