Get started19 Cloister Garth is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file.
Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 15.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs).
19 Cloister Garth has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 19 Cloister Garth stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Gosforth Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2017Most recent
£142,000
+42.0%over 9 months24 February 2017
£100,000
-21.6%over 12 years6 August 2004
£127,500
20 May 2004
£127,500
+90.3%over 6 years29 August 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7LW: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE7 7PS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.