Get started3 Cloister Garth is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 9th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in August 2024.
3 Cloister Garth's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 3 Cloister Garth runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Gosforth Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£165,000
+18.2%over 6 years1 August 2018
£139,600
-3.7%over 11 years6 July 2007
£145,000
+3.6%over 3 years13 October 2003
£140,000
+64.7%over 2 years6 June 2001
£85,000
+30.8%over 4 years11 April 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7LW: £215,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.