Get started8 Amberley Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
A recent sale: £280,000 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs). Across 1999–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Amberley Gardens has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of 2 storey extension to side and single storey extension to front (as amended by plans received 13.12.2019; 23.01.2020).
Latest sale on 8 Amberley Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 8 Amberley Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coast Road-Amberley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey kitchen, playroom, bedroom and dressing room extension to side and front (amended description) and porch to front, as amended by plans received on the 11/4/12
18 August 2025Most recent
£280,000
+7.7%over 2 years30 January 2023
£260,000
+48.6%over 4 years10 September 2018
£175,000
+26.1%over 5 years31 October 2012
£138,750
+3.6%over 6 years31 March 2006
£133,900
+126.9%over 6 years19 November 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7JR: £240,000 (2025–2022).
46 Amberley Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Amberley Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
24 Amberley Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
15 Amberley Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
21 Amberley Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.