Get started28 Amberley Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 28 Amberley Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coast Road-Amberley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£240,000
+29.7%over 4 years15 March 2019
£185,000
+35.0%over 9 years23 December 2009
£137,000
+42.7%over 7 years21 August 2002
£96,000
+47.8%over 2 years14 April 2000
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7JR: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.