Get started59 Amberley Gardens is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold August 2021 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 88 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs). Across 2005–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor extension to side, new canopy over existing front extension and bay window and render to ground floor level (description amended 06.04.2020)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
59 Amberley Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coast Road-Amberley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

18 August 2021Most recent
£225,000
+53.1%over 2 years1 November 2018
£147,000
-0.7%over 3 years27 February 2015
£148,000
+23.3%over 9 years11 August 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7JR: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.