Get started126a is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 42.8% above the 2007 sale price.
126a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 126a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Buckthorn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2007Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DX: £138,600 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE7 7GR
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB