Get started187 Benton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 172 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (61–172 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £299,999. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 187 Benton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£299,999
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
187 Benton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Buckthorn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£299,999
+3.4%over 2 years29 January 2018
£290,000
+28.9%over 3 years9 June 2014
£225,000
+4.7%over 6 years26 November 2007
£215,000
+168.8%over 6 years27 April 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DX: £138,600 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE7 7FR
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.