Get started102 Benton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 73).
A recent sale: £151,100 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2010–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
102 Benton Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£151,100
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
102 Benton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,398
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Buckthorn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

24 February 2025Most recent
£151,100
+9.0%over 2 years14 October 2022
£138,600
+20.5%over 6 years24 March 2016
£115,000
+15.0%over 2 years23 September 2013
£100,000
+8.7%over 3 years13 August 2010
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DX: £138,600 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE7 7LW
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.