Get started110 Benton Road is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 5th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 18.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £127,000.
110 Benton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 110 Benton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,507
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Buckthorn Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£127,000
+7.6%over 19 years27 August 2004
£118,000
+68.6%over 1 year1 May 2003
£70,000
+41.4%over 2 years30 June 2000
£49,500
+28.6%over 4 years28 June 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DX: £140,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.