Get started11 Park Head Road is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in September 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 sits 293.2% above the 1998 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 74% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Park Head Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2023
11 Park Head Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey living room and breakfast room extension to rear and construction of raised decked area to rear
11 Park Head Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Park Head Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£770
Street avg £3,716
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Heaton Manor Comprehensive School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey living room, breakfast room, kitchen and cloakroom extension to rear, study and shower room over existing kitchen and garage and front porch
21 September 1998Most recent
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DH: £565,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.2 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB