Get started6 Park Head Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £600,000. At 202 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Across 1997–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm.
6 Park Head Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 6 Park Head Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 6 Park Head Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,970
Street avg £3,166
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Heaton Manor Comprehensive School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£600,000
+6.2%over 3 years2 December 2021
£565,000
+37.8%over 7 years4 July 2014
£410,000
+215.4%over 17 years21 February 1997
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DH: £539,000 (2024–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.2 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.