Get started3 Park Head Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement.
At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (187 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £539,000.
3 Park Head Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£539,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Park Head Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,900
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Heaton Manor Comprehensive School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£539,000
30 October 2024
£539,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DH: £595,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB