Get started1 Park Head Road is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 207 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £861,000 is 41.1% above the 2010 sale price.
1 Park Head Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Trees in a Conservation Area Notification: Remove small Acer adjacent to T3, remove sycamore (T1 on plan), remove and replace Bramley Apple tree (T4), raise crown of T2 to level of first whorl
Latest sale on 1 Park Head Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£861,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Park Head Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Heaton Manor Comprehensive School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Submission of sample materials (stonework and roof covering) to comply with condition 2 of permission 2009/0077/01/DET dated 18/3/09: Erection of single storey conservatory, office, steam room, shower room, shed and double garage extension to side and rear and alterations to elevations
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 October 2010Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DH: £565,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.2 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB