Get started15 Cotswold Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 29.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
15 Cotswold Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£286,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Cotswold Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£286,500
+24.6%over 10 years20 July 2007
£229,950
+73.5%over 5 years7 June 2002
£132,500
+74.3%over 4 years5 December 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AD: £330,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.