Get started13 Cotswold Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Cotswold Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 13 Cotswold Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 13 Cotswold Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,093
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£365,000
+27.0%over 6 years23 October 2017
£287,500
+27.8%over 6 years16 September 2011
£225,000
+136.8%over 10 years9 March 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AD: £306,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.