Get started17 Cotswold Gardens is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Across 2000–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 33% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £306,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Cotswold Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Cotswold Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 June 2021Most recent
£306,000
+153.9%over 21 years31 March 2000
£120,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AD: £330,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE7 7GL
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.