Get started4 Cotswold Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1783 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2015–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £347,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Cotswold Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 6 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 4 Cotswold Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£347,500
+27.8%over 6 years25 September 2015
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AD: £306,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE7 7GR
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.