Get started48 Castle Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £167,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2023
Latest sale on 48 Castle Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
48 Castle Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,068
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£167,500
+34.0%over 9 years24 January 2014
£125,000
19 May 2008
£124,999
+228.9%over 10 years6 February 1998
£38,000
+4.1%over 2 years31 August 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XH: £124,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 6BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.