Get started41 Castle Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £124,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolish existing garage, build new garage with bedroom/ensuite above. Single storey extension to the rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 41 Castle Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2025Most recent
£124,500
+8.3%over 20 years22 July 2005
£115,000
+238.2%over 6 years31 July 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.