Get started15 Castle Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 63.8% above the 2023 sale of £69,000. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £69,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Castle Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 15 Castle Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,725
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£69,000
+25.5%over 3 years17 April 2019
£55,000
-32.9%over 9 years3 October 2009
£82,000
+26.2%over 5 years30 April 2004
£65,000
+165.3%over 5 years26 June 1998
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.