Get started4 Castle Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6XH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 32.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £95,000 — fresh data.
4 Castle Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 28 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 4 Castle Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£95,000
+52.0%over 8 years2 May 2017
£62,500
-2.3%over 6 years16 February 2011
£64,000
+6.7%over 7 years9 May 2003
£59,995
+79.1%over 2 years18 July 2000
£33,500
+9.8%over 3 years27 March 1997
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6XH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.