Get started1 Burghley Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 41.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2022
1 Burghley Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 12 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Burghley Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,757
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
First School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

5 December 2012Most recent
£195,000
+2.6%over 7 years6 July 2005
£190,000
+95.9%over 4 years29 September 2000
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6TN: £230,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE61 6BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.