Get started3 Beech Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 20.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 9 EPCs).
3 Beech Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2019
3 Beech Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 6 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Beech Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £1,595
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

18 December 2009Most recent
£97,000
+1.6%over 5 years26 October 2004
£95,500
+40.5%over 12 months7 November 2003
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5PW: £115,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.