Get started5 Beech Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 23.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 9 EPCs).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 21 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Beech Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £1,595
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£95,000
+3.3%over 10 years12 June 2014
£92,000
-0.5%over 5 years24 October 2008
£92,500
+42.3%over 4 years7 November 2003
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5PW: £120,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.