Get started4 Beech Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 9 EPCs).
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 4 Beech Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£115,000
+15.0%over 3 years31 January 2022
£100,000
-9.1%over 14 years6 September 2007
£110,000
+66.7%over 3 years7 November 2003
£65,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5PW: £126,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.