Get started1 Church Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 26.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 127.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 8 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
1 Church Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,417
Street avg £823
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

6 October 2017Most recent
£119,000
+58.7%over 12 months17 October 2016
£75,000
-28.6%over 9 years23 November 2006
£105,000
+69.4%over 3 years29 July 2003
£62,000
+55.2%over 1 year1 February 2002
£39,950
+14.1%over 1 year14 July 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AF: £126,000 (2024–2011).
Warenford Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Nov 2024
Selwyn House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold May 2022
Bede House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Feb 2020
Enfield House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Oct 2011
Glendale House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Mar 2001
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE61 5QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.