Get startedBede House is a four-bedroom detached house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 64.4% above the 2020 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £205,000.
Bede House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Bede House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for Bede House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,126
Street avg £871
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 February 2020Most recent
£205,000
+279.6%over 24 years12 April 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AF: £125,000 (2024–2016).
Warenford Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Nov 2024
Selwyn House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold May 2022
1 Church Close Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Oct 2017
Enfield House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Oct 2011
Glendale House Main Street Red Row Morpeth
Sold Mar 2001
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE61 5QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.