Get started1 Cedar Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 35% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £137,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 1 Cedar Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Station Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£137,000
+30.5%over 5 years21 December 2015
£105,000
-16.7%over 11 years14 May 2004
£126,000
+40.0%over 1 year14 February 2003
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5PR: £194,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE61 5LJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.