Get started6 Market Place is a mid-terrace house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 431.8% above the 2002 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Market Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2023
6 Market Place has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear utility and bathroom extension
6 Market Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Market Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£363
Street avg £738
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2002Most recent
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AT: £66,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB