Get startedThe Old Bakery is a six-bedroom detached house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 314 m² (around 3380 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 sits 102% above the 2019 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 314 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold October 2019 for £249,950.
The Old Bakery's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on The Old Bakery was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 3 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for The Old Bakery runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£796
Street avg £676
Floor Area
314 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2019Most recent
£249,950
+8.7%over 3 years27 May 2016
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AT: £45,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE61 5EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.