Get started1 Market Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 159.6% above the 2017 sale of £52,000. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
Convert a public pathway to gardens.
1 Market Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Market Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£505
Street avg £718
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£52,000
+15.6%over 2 years4 March 2015
£45,000
+38.5%over 13 years23 November 2001
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AT: £66,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.