Get started13 Market Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 94% above the 2023 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £66,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Market Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 28 years.
£66,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 28 years.
13 Market Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,039
Street avg £641
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 May 2023Most recent
£66,500
+133.3%over 28 years27 March 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AT: £45,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE61 5EU
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB