Get started10 Market Place is a mid-terrace house in Red Row, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 428.6% above the 2011 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 48.9% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Market Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 15 years.
£28,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 10 Market Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£239
Street avg £756
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2011Most recent
£28,000
-70.5%over 5 years12 May 2006
£95,000
+5.6%over 1 year15 April 2005
£90,000
+200.5%over 8 years12 December 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5AT: £66,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE61 5HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Row Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.