Get started15 Alexandra Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 333.7% above the 2005 sale of £47,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 77.2% below the postcode norm.
15 Alexandra Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
15 Alexandra Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.1% per year over 6 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: -5.1% per year over 6 years.
15 Alexandra Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£339
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2005Most recent
£47,500
-25.9%over 5 years22 October 1999
£64,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1UJ: £141,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.7 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB