Get started16 Alexandra Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Alexandra Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 16 Alexandra Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2023Most recent
£245,000
+36.1%over 3 years22 May 2020
£180,000
+20.0%over 3 years31 October 2016
£150,000
+154.2%over 17 years7 May 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1UJ: £141,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 1QN
Closest school
0.7 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.