Get started26b is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £141,500 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 26b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,081
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2023Most recent
£141,500
+23.0%over 2 years10 December 2020
£115,000
-2.1%over 7 years11 October 2013
£117,500
+11.9%over 3 years21 January 2010
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1UJ: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 1UJ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.