Get started4 Carlisle View is a two-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 633 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 16.2% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
4 Carlisle View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2019
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Carlisle View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,888
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Castle Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£111,000
+49.0%over 14 years16 December 2002
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1LW: £115,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE61 1UH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB